India Foundry Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035

India Foundry market size was valued at USD 22.47 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 40.35 billion by 2035.

By Casting Process (Sand Casting, Die Casting, Permanent Mold Casting, Investment Casting); By Material (Ferrous, Non-Ferrous); By End-User (Automotive, Machinery & Equipment, Construction & Infrastructure, Energy, Aerospace, Others); By Foundry Size (Small & Medium Foundries, Large Foundries); By Region (West India, South India, North India, East India)

SKU: CR13544Report Pages: 250Category: Mining, Minerals and MetalsReport Format: PDF, ExcelLast Updated: Nov 4Author: Nisha GuptaReviewed by: Deepti AgrawalPreferred on

Market Report Metrics

Revenue, 2025 -
USD 22.47 billion
Forecast Year -
2035
CAGR (2025–2035)
6.03%
Report Coverage
Country

India foundry output, clusters and how the market is counted

The India foundry market was valued at USD 22.47 billion in 2025 and is projected to increase from USD 23.82 billion in 2026 to USD 40.35 billion by 2035, registering a CAGR of 6.03% during 2026–2035. Demand comes mainly from vehicle makers, water pipe programs, tractors, pumps, railways and wind turbine builders, and it is met by a highly fragmented base of cluster-based producers. West India held the largest regional share, 35.0% in 2025, on the strength of the Rajkot, Ahmedabad, Kolhapur and Pune clusters. South India is the fastest-growing region at 6.60% a year as aluminum casting capacity builds around Hosur, Chennai and Perundurai. The main commercial change is a move from iron-only jobbing toward large aluminum structural parts and titanium aerospace castings, while EU carbon charges that began on Jan. 1, 2026, and higher pig iron and resin costs are pushing exporters to document emissions and raise productivity.

How big is the foundry industry in India, and how many foundries does it have?

India is the world's second-largest casting producer after China, with output of 15.86 million metric tons in 2024–25 from nearly 5,000 units, according to the Institute of Indian Foundrymen. This market counts the sales value of ferrous and non-ferrous castings poured in India, whether sold on the domestic market or exported. Buyers usually purchase through annual supply contracts with vehicle makers, pipe and valve producers, or through job orders placed with cluster foundries.

The value excludes machining-only services, fabrication, forgings and sales of foundry equipment such as molding lines and furnaces, although equipment suppliers are discussed because they shape the productivity of the base. It also excludes semiconductor foundries, which are a separate industry. Exports equal about 15–20% of foundry production, BigMint estimated in May 2026, so domestic demand decides most of the India foundry market.

India Foundry Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035
Report Attribute Details
Details
Historical Period
2018–2025
Base Year
2025
Forecast Period
2025–2035
India Foundry Size 2025
USD 22.47 billion
India Foundry CAGR
6.03%
India Foundry Size 2035
USD 40.35 billion

India Foundry Market Insights

  • The India foundry market reaches USD 40.35 billion by 2035 from USD 22.47 billion in 2025, a compound rate of 6.03% that rests on tonnage growth more than price.
  • West India held 35.0% of 2025 value, supported by Rajkot and Ahmedabad, two of the largest cluster bases counted by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency.
  • Sand Casting held 62.0% of 2025 value because grey iron still made up 68% of castings produced in India.
  • Uno Minda plans to lift Hosur aluminum casting capacity from about 13,000 to 34,000 tons, showing how vehicle electrification and lightweighting reshape foundry investment.
  • Premji Invest put INR 300 crore into Bharat Forge's JS Auto Cast in February 2026, a sign that outside capital now backs consolidation of the fragmented base.

Sand molds lead while investment casting climbs fastest

Why do sand molds still dominate, and how fast is investment casting growing?

Based on casting process, the market is categorized into sand casting, die casting, permanent mold casting and investment casting. Sand Casting led with 62.0% of 2025 value because grey iron, which is normally poured in sand, made up 68% of castings produced, according to the Institute of Indian Foundrymen profile of the sector. Investment Casting grows fastest at 8.63% a year as Aerolloy Technologies, the PTC Industries subsidiary, won a long-term Safran Aircraft Engines order for seven titanium and superalloy cast LEAP engine components, The Machinist reported in June 2025. Precision parts of this kind carry far higher value per kilogram than iron jobbing work.

How much of casting value is iron, and where do aluminum castings fit?

Based on material, the market is categorized into ferrous and non-ferrous castings. Ferrous led with 79.0% of 2025 value because ferrous castings made up 83.8% of output tonnage, according to the Bharat Foundry 360 Insight report released before the February 2026 Indian Foundry Congress, which also makes iron casting the core of the base. Non-Ferrous castings grow fastest at 7.43% a year as Uno Minda plans to raise Hosur aluminum casting capacity from about 13,000 to 34,000 tons, AlCircle reported in September 2026. Aluminum already forms 63.4% of the non-ferrous category in that same report.

Which end users buy the most castings, and why is aerospace the fastest?

Based on end-user, the market is categorized into automotive, machinery and equipment, construction and infrastructure, energy, aerospace and others. Automotive led with 34.0% of 2025 value because it takes 32% of castings on the institute's end-use split, and the Institute of Indian Foundrymen's Foundry Frontier estimated in January 2026 that about 40% of units depend on the sector. Aerospace grows fastest at 10.40% a year from a small base as Foundry-Planet reported in August 2026 that Aerolloy Technologies signed with Airbus to develop and supply titanium castings for A320neo, A330neo and A350 aircraft.

How is the sector split between small foundries and large groups?

Based on foundry size, the market is categorized into small and medium foundries and large foundries. Small & Medium Foundries led with 62.0% of 2025 value because the Bharat Foundry 360 Insight report counts 85% of units as small and 10% as medium, leaving only 5% as large. Large Foundries grow fastest at 7.00% a year as JS Auto Cast moved to raise Perundurai capacity from 72,000 to 116,000 tons in December 2024, The Machine Maker reported, while Kirloskar Ferrous Industries set a 300,000-ton annual casting target in May 2026, FilingReader reported.

Segment GroupLeading Sub-segmentShare, 2025Fastest-growing Sub-segmentCAGR, 2026–2035
By Casting ProcessSand Casting62.0%Investment Casting8.63%
By MaterialFerrous79.0%Non-Ferrous7.43%
By End-UserAutomotive34.0%Aerospace10.40%
By Foundry SizeSmall & Medium Foundries62.0%Large Foundries7.00%

Request a Free Sample

Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.

  • Sample data tables & charts
  • Research methodology

Vehicles, water pipes, wind and defense fill order books

How does record vehicle demand lift casting volumes?

Vehicle demand is the largest single pull on foundry tonnage because engines, brake parts, housings and chassis components are poured for every platform. Domestic vehicle sales reached 2.83 crore units in fiscal 2025–26, up 10.4%, according to Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers data published by Autocar Professional in April 2026. Commercial vehicle sales rose 12.6% to 10.8 lakh units, and that segment uses heavier iron castings per vehicle than two-wheelers. As a result, suppliers are already seeing higher volume, with Kirloskar Ferrous Industries reporting castings volume up 18% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, according to Sahi in August 2026. Automotive therefore keeps its lead at 34.0% of 2025 market value in this report.

Why do water programs matter for ductile iron pipes and fittings?

Public water spending supports iron foundries because pipes, fittings and valves are bought in long tenders with published budgets. Pipes and fittings take 9% of castings and valves take another 4% on the institute's end-use split. Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 carries a total outlay of INR 8.69 lakh crore and a fiscal 2027 budget estimate of INR 67,670 crore, according to an Electrosteel Castings investor presentation for fiscal 2026. That document also shows 81.89% of rural households connected in May 2026, against a 100% target by December 2028, so about 3.51 crore households remain. Electrosteel Castings lists 9 lakh tons a year of ductile iron pipe capacity, and such plants sit within the wider iron and steel casting value chain.

Heat map of casting demand by end use across West, South, North and East India, with automotive high in West and South
Figure 1: Qualitative demand strength by zone, 2025, Credence Research assessment

Download Free Sample

How do wind additions and rail orders widen heavy casting demand?

Wind and rail programs add large, high-specification castings that diversify foundries away from vehicle cycles. India added a record 6.05 GW of wind capacity in fiscal 2025–26, up about 46% and taking the installed base above 56 GW, Enerdata reported in April 2026 from a Ministry of New and Renewable Energy release. Power applications take 5% of castings on the institute's split, which gives this demand a measurable base. Indian Railways, in turn, produced 1,674 locomotives and 6,677 LHB coaches in fiscal 2025–26, Construction World reported in April 2026, and railways take 6% of castings. Railway and power orders together give heavy foundries steadier multi-year schedules, even though railways hold only 6% of casting demand.

What is defense and aerospace localization adding to casting demand?

Defense and aerospace localization is creating a small but high-value tier of casting demand for titanium and superalloy parts. The Titanium and Superalloy Materials Plant of PTC Industries at the Lucknow node of the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor was inaugurated on May 11, 2025, according to its exchange filing. PTC Industries then announced an order above INR 100 crore from BrahMos Aerospace for titanium castings on Aug. 21, 2025. The same complex is planned to include a powder metallurgy facility and an aerospace precision castings plant, The Machinist reported in June 2025. The Indian Foundry Congress in February 2026 also added a dedicated session on defense castings, as The Manufacturing Frontier reported, and this tier supports Aerospace, the fastest end-user line at 10.40% a year.

Aluminum structures and consolidation reshape foundries

The shift toward large aluminum structural castings

Automotive die casting is moving from small housings to large structural parts, and plant orders show it. Jaya Hind Industries installed a 4,400-ton high-pressure die-casting machine from Buhler at Urse near Pune, described as the largest in India for parts such as cradles and shock towers, Autocar Professional reported in December 2024. Endurance Technologies planned June 2025 production at its AURIC Shendra four-wheeler casting plant with fully automated 1,100- to 2,500-ton machines, MarkLines reported in February 2025. Sundaram-Clayton also added a die-casting facility at Thervoy Kandigai near Chennai, disclosed with its results on Jan. 31, 2025. These investments sit within wider aluminum die casting supply, and they explain why die casting outgrows sand molds in this report.

The rise of consolidation and outside capital in a fragmented base

Ownership is starting to consolidate because scale now decides who can fund automation and audits. Premji Invest agreed to put INR 300 crore into JS Auto Cast, a subsidiary of Bharat Forge, for about 23% on a fully diluted basis, partly to fund acquisitions, The Machine Maker reported on Feb. 2, 2026. The parent is known mainly for forgings, so the deal also shows a forging group backing casting capacity. Suppliers are consolidating as well, with Foseco India agreeing in September 2025 to buy 75% of Morganite Crucible India, as Foundry-Planet reported and SMG Group buying Hunter Foundry Machinery Corporation in July 2024, according to Foundry Frontier. Those deals matter to buyers of foundry equipment, because molding and melting technology increasingly arrives through fewer owners.

Timeline showing JS Auto Cast expansion in December 2024, PTC plant in May 2025, EU carbon charges in January 2026, Premji Invest funding in February 2026 and Uno Minda Hosur plan in September 2026
Figure 2: Dated events, 2024 to 2026, from company releases, the European Commission and trade press

Download Free Sample

An opening in alternative sourcing for overseas casting buyers

Export buyers looking beyond a single sourcing country are a clear opening for accredited Indian foundries. Exports reached USD 4.31 billion in 2024–25, according to institute president Sushil Sharma, speaking in February 2026, up from USD 4.11 billion in 2023–24 on the institute's profile. The Bharat Foundry 360 Insight report places the United States at 27.8% of shipments, Germany at 7.5% and the United Kingdom at 6.4%. About 1,500 units already hold international quality accreditation on the institute's count, which gives buyers a working shortlist. Three trade bodies said in April 2026 that India is emerging as a preferred alternative sourcing base, although they also reported slower order inflows. Foundries that win this work can reduce their dependence on automotive, the largest end-use buyer.

An opportunity in printed sand tooling and low-carbon melting

Printed tooling and captive renewable power offer mid-sized foundries a way to win complex, audited work without a full plant rebuild. Binder jetting systems such as the voxeljet VX4000, with an 8-cubic-meter build volume, let Indian foundries make multi-ton single-piece castings without tooling, AM Chronicle reported in September 2020. Investment caster IPCL also runs a voxeljet VX500, described by voxeljet as the first PMMA printing system in India, to make its own patterns. On the carbon side, Kirloskar Ferrous Industries raised captive solar capacity at Jalna from 70 MW DC in January 2025 to 105 MW DC in August 2026, Sahi reported, while Foundry Frontier noted in January 2026 that many large foundries have moved to solar-based melting. Cleaner power can therefore become a commercial credential for export contracts.

Pig iron, resin, carbon rules and labor squeeze margins

Why are pig iron and resin costs squeezing margins?

Input inflation has outrun what foundries can pass on to customers. Foundry-grade pig iron rose from INR 40,000 to INR 45,000 a ton between January and April 10, 2026, and resin rose from INR 100 to over INR 160 a kilogram, PTI reported from a joint trade body statement. Small foundries on fixed-price orders absorb most of this, which erodes working capital. As a result, BigMint reported in May 2026 that foundries could not pass these increases on to vehicle and engineering buyers.

How exposed are foundries to energy and fuel shocks?

Energy is a large and volatile cost line for every melting route. Energy accounts for 15–30% of foundry production costs, according to the institute's Foundry Frontier in March 2026, and BigMint reported in May 2026 that local LPG prices had risen nearly threefold. Cupola units dependent on coke and induction units dependent on grid power are affected differently, and so are clusters across states. In turn, foundries are adding captive solar and efficient furnaces, although smaller units often lack the capital.

What do EU carbon charges and U.S. duties mean for exporters?

Trade rules now add direct cost to casting exports from India. The EU carbon border mechanism entered into force on Jan. 1, 2026, and the Engineering Export Promotion Council said in January 2026 that default values could cost EUR 400–500 a metric ton. Foundry-Planet noted in July 2026 that only a limited range of finished cast products falls in scope, so exposure varies by code. Separately, Foundry Frontier cited a 50% U.S. Section 232 duty on steel and aluminum derivatives. Large foundries using solar melting report fewer difficulties, Foundry Frontier adds.

Why do labor gaps and compliance slow smaller clusters?

Foundries rely heavily on migrant workers, and that dependence limits output when they leave. Migrants formed about 60% of the Coimbatore foundry workforce, Foundry-Planet reported in June 2020, and BigMint reported in May 2026 that daily-wage workers returning home for the farm season had again lowered operating rates. The February 2026 Indian Foundry Congress also discussed workforce skill gaps and environmental compliance as sector challenges. In turn, the institute lists skill development among its priorities for 2025–26, which matters most to smaller units.

West India leads, South India gains on auto and aluminum

RegionValue, 2025 (USD billion)Share, 2025CAGR, 2026–2035
West India7.8635.0%5.90%
South India6.5229.0%6.60%
North India5.1723.0%5.80%
East India2.9213.0%5.50%

West India leads on Rajkot and Ahmedabad cluster depth

West India held 35.0% of 2025 value and grows at 5.90% a year. Rajkot has about 800 units producing about 1.34 million tons a year, Ahmedabad about 450 units and Kolhapur about 250, according to an October 2021 Bureau of Energy Efficiency mapping report. Foundry Frontier describes the west as the leader in engineering castings. New die-casting capacity at Urse and AURIC Shendra also ties the zone to vehicle platforms, and Kirloskar Ferrous Industries runs captive solar at Jalna.

South India grows fastest on automotive and aluminum plants

South India held 29.0% of 2025 value and is the fastest zone at 6.60% a year. Foundry Frontier describes the south as the leader in automotive and precision castings, and Coimbatore alone counts about 500 units on the energy mapping report. Recent investment reinforces this position, including the Uno Minda aluminum plant at Hosur, the JS Auto Cast expansion at Perundurai and the Sundaram-Clayton site near Chennai. Belagavi adds a further 120–150 units, mostly small enterprises, according to Foundry Frontier in March 2026.

Foundry unit counts by cluster, Rajkot 800, Coimbatore 500, Ahmedabad 450, Howrah 350, Kolhapur 250, Jaipur 130, Agra 120, Batala 100
Figure 3: Approximate units per cluster, Bureau of Energy Efficiency foundry sector energy mapping report

Download Free Sample

North India pairs iron foundries with a new aerospace node

North India held 23.0% of 2025 value and grows at 5.80% a year. Agra counts about 120 units, Batala about 100 and Jaipur about 130 on the Bureau of Energy Efficiency mapping, and Foundry Frontier links the zone with iron foundries and heavy machinery parts. The newer element is the PTC Industries complex in the Lucknow defense corridor, which brings titanium melting and casting work to the region. Uno Minda also planned a 3.3-million-unit alloy wheel plant at Kharkhoda in Haryana.

East India rests on Howrah and integrated pipe makers

East India held 13.0% of 2025 value and grows at 5.50% a year, the slowest of the four zones. Howrah has about 350 units and about 0.8 million tons of installed capacity on the energy mapping report, while Electrosteel Castings runs plants at Khardah, Bansberia and Haldia in West Bengal. Whalesbook reported in April 2026 a West Bengal cluster expansion plan of INR 1,500–2,000 crore across 350 units. However, the same report noted that pig iron and freight costs were pressuring that plan.

Regional shares of India foundry value in 2025, West India 35.0%, South India 29.0%, North India 23.0%, East India 13.0%
Figure 4: Zone shares of 2025 value, Credence Research estimates

Download Free Sample

Capacity deals and plants that moved the sector

DevelopmentStatus and market relevance
In December 2024, JS Auto Cast announced a INR 67.5 crore expansion at Perundurai, Tamil Nadu, raising annual capacity from 72,000 to 116,000 tons.Expansion announced; iron casting capacity for automotive and industrial buyers
In May 2025, PTC Industries opened its Titanium and Superalloy Materials Plant at the Lucknow defense corridor node.Inaugurated May 11, 2025; supplies metal for aerospace castings
In September 2025, Foseco India agreed to acquire 75% of Morganite Crucible India for its non-ferrous crucible business.Share deal signed; widens consumables supply for foundries
In February 2026, Premji Invest agreed to invest INR 300 crore in JS Auto Cast for about 23% on a fully diluted basis.Funding agreed; supports capacity, medium castings and acquisitions
In September 2026, Uno Minda outlined a Hosur aluminum casting plant lifting capacity from about 13,000 to 34,000 tons.Capex planned; adds aluminum capacity in South India

Melting and molding choices that decide unit cost

  • Induction melting uses about 580–800 kWh per ton of liquid metal on Bureau of Energy Efficiency figures, and it already carries about 83% of Rajkot output.
  • Cupola melting consumes about 100–300 kilograms of coke per ton of metal, and it remains the main route in Coimbatore, Kolhapur and Batala on the same mapping.
  • High-pressure die casting now reaches 4,400-ton machine size at Urse, which allows single large aluminum parts such as cradles and shock towers.
  • Binder jetting prints sand molds and cores without tooling, which shortens prototype and bridge casting work for complex parts.

Need a Custom Version of This Report?

Tailor the scope, geography, or segments to your exact requirements.

  • Custom geography or segment scope
  • Direct access to our analyst team

Integrated iron makers and aluminum specialists set the pace

Competition in the sector splits into three clear commercial tiers. Integrated iron makers such as Kirloskar Ferrous Industries and Electrosteel Castings compete on captive metal, scale and long contracts. Automotive specialists including JS Auto Cast, Sakthi Auto Component, Sundaram-Clayton, Endurance Technologies, Jaya Hind Industries and Uno Minda compete on machined part supply and aluminum capability, and they win through platform approvals rather than spot price. PTC Industries occupies a narrow aerospace tier in which qualification by Safran and Airbus forms the barrier to entry. Below them, thousands of small cluster units compete on price and delivery for pumps, valves, sanitary goods and tractor parts. Equipment and consumable suppliers such as DISA India and Foseco India shape productivity across all tiers. Buyers asking which is the biggest foundry in India will find no ranking by value in the public sources reviewed, so capacity targets are the fairer comparison.

Which companies are active in the India foundry market?

CompanyTypeRole in the market
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.Integrated iron and castingsTargets 300,000 tons of annual castings; sixth foundry being commissioned
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.Ductile iron pipesLists 9 lakh tons a year of pipe capacity across West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu sites
Bharat Forge Ltd. (JS Auto Cast)Iron castingsPerundurai expansion to 116,000 tons; Premji Invest funding
PTC Industries Ltd.Investment castingsTitanium and superalloy castings for Safran, Airbus and BrahMos programs
Sundaram-Clayton Ltd.Aluminum die castingNew die-casting facility at Thervoy Kandigai near Chennai
Endurance TechnologiesAluminum die castingAURIC Shendra four-wheeler casting plant with automated machines
Jaya Hind IndustriesAluminum die castingOperates a 4,400-ton machine at Urse near Pune
Uno MindaAluminum casting and wheelsHosur capacity to about 34,000 tons; Kharkhoda alloy wheels
Foseco India Ltd.Foundry consumablesPlants at Pune and Puducherry; agreed Morganite Crucible India stake
Sakthi Auto Component Ltd.Automotive iron castingsTamil Nadu supplier with reported capacity of 8,000 tons a month in 2020

Scale and verified carbon data will separate winners

Credence Research's view is that India's foundry value will concentrate faster than its tonnage. Thousands of small units will keep pouring iron for pumps, tractors and sanitary goods, yet qualified capacity for machined aluminum and aerospace work is scarce and commands better terms. The practical test over the next three years is documentation, meaning verified emissions data for EU buyers and process audits for vehicle platforms. Foundries that pass it can treat carbon charges as a filter on rivals rather than only a cost, while those relying on default values risk losing export orders to better-prepared local peers.

How the market value and splits were estimated

The report uses 2025 as the base year, 2026 as the first forecast year and 2035 as the final year. The earlier version of this page gave a far lower value that did not reconcile with national tonnage and exports, so the base was rebuilt from published output of 15.86 million tons and an average value of about USD 1,387 a ton implied by the institute's sector valuation. Market values come from the Credence Research model, and segment and zone splits are Credence Research estimates. Sources used are industry association data, government energy mapping, company filings and trade press. No interviews or surveys were conducted for these market estimates.

Where casting value moves through 2035

Through 2035, tonnage growth should remain steady on vehicles, water networks and heavy equipment, while value shifts gradually toward aluminum structures and aerospace alloys. Automotive demand, which took 32% of castings on the institute's split, should stay the largest buyer through 2035. South India is positioned to narrow the gap with West India as announced aluminum plants ramp up. Consolidation should continue because automation, audits and emissions reporting all favor scale, although cluster units will keep a large role in general engineering work. The largest downside risks are sustained energy inflation and a harsher export regime. The largest upside comes from new qualified aerospace and wind programs, along with buyers diversifying their sourcing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the India foundry market?
The India foundry market was valued at USD 22.47 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 40.35 billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 6.03% during 2026–2035, based on Credence Research estimates.
How many foundries are there in India?
India has nearly 5,000 foundry units, and about 90% of them are small or medium enterprises, according to the Institute of Indian Foundrymen, with clusters at Rajkot, Coimbatore, Howrah, Kolhapur, Ahmedabad and Agra.
How large is the metal casting and iron casting base in India?
India poured 15.86 million metric tons of castings in 2024–25. Grey iron made up 68% of production, and ferrous grades held 79.0% of 2025 value in this report.
What is driving the investment casting segment in India?
Investment casting grows fastest among processes at 8.63% a year, supported by titanium and superalloy orders such as the Safran and Airbus programs won by PTC Industries through its Aerolloy Technologies subsidiary.
How is die casting changing in India?
Die casting is moving to larger aluminum parts. Jaya Hind Industries operates a 4,400-ton machine at Urse near Pune, and Uno Minda plans to raise Hosur aluminum casting capacity to about 34,000 tons.
Who supplies foundry equipment and consumables in India?
DISA India offers foundry equipment and aluminum die casting solutions, while Foseco India supplies consumables from Pune and Puducherry. SMG Group bought Hunter Foundry Machinery Corporation in July 2024, though equipment sales sit outside this market value.
Which region leads the India foundry market?
West India leads with 35.0% of 2025 value because of the Rajkot, Ahmedabad and Kolhapur clusters, while South India grows fastest at 6.60% a year on automotive and aluminum plants.
What are the main challenges for Indian foundries?
Pig iron rose to about INR 45,000 a ton by April 2026, while EU carbon charges began on Jan. 1, 2026. Labor shortages and the energy cost share of production add further pressure.

Table of Content

Chapter 1 Market Segmentation

  • 1.1 Segmentation Framework
    • 1.1.1 Product and Service Classification
    • 1.1.2 Application and End-Use Classification
    • 1.1.3 Technology and Solution Classification
    • 1.1.4 Customer and Distribution Channel Classification
    • 1.1.5 Geographic Segmentation
    • 1.1.6 Market Segment Definitions and Boundaries
  • 1.2 By Casting Process
    • 1.2.1 Sand Casting
    • 1.2.2 Die Casting
    • 1.2.3 Permanent Mold Casting
    • 1.2.4 Investment Casting
  • 1.3 By Material
    • 1.3.1 Ferrous
    • 1.3.2 Non-Ferrous
  • 1.4 By End-User
    • 1.4.1 Automotive
    • 1.4.2 Machinery & Equipment
    • 1.4.3 Construction & Infrastructure
    • 1.4.4 Energy
    • 1.4.5 Aerospace
    • 1.4.6 Others
  • 1.5 By Foundry Size
    • 1.5.1 Small & Medium Foundries
    • 1.5.2 Large Foundries

Chapter 2 Introduction

  • 2.1 Report Objectives and Scope
  • 2.2 Product Definition and Industry Terminology
  • 2.3 Market Inclusions and Exclusions
  • 2.4 Research Process
    • 2.4.1 Primary Research and Expert Interviews
    • 2.4.2 Secondary Research and Source Review
    • 2.4.3 Top-Down and Bottom-Up Estimation
    • 2.4.4 Data Triangulation and Verification
  • 2.5 Market Size Measurement Basis
    • 2.5.1 2025: USD 22.47 billion → 2035: USD 40.35 billion
  • 2.6 Historical and Forecast Reference Periods
    • 2.6.1 Historical Period: 2018-2025
    • 2.6.2 Base Year: 2025
    • 2.6.3 Forecast Period: 2025-2035
  • 2.7 Research Assumptions and Limitations

Chapter 3 Executive Summary

  • 3.1 Market Snapshot and Key Findings
  • 3.2 Base-Year Market Size, 2025
  • 3.3 Forecast Market Size, 2035
  • 3.4 Revenue and Volume Growth Outlook
  • 3.5 Key Demand and Supply Indicators
  • 3.6 Leading Market Segments
  • 3.7 Fastest-Growing Market Opportunities
  • 3.8 Regional Performance Highlights
  • 3.9 Technology and Industry Transformation
  • 3.10 Competitive Landscape Summary
  • 3.11 Analyst View and Strategic Implications

Chapter 4 India Foundry Market Trends and Developments

  • 4.1 Historical Industry Development, 2018-2025
  • 4.2 Recent Market Trends and Developments
  • 4.3 Demand and Customer Behavior Trends
  • 4.4 Technology and Product Innovation
  • 4.5 Artificial Intelligence, Automation and Digitalization
  • 4.6 Local Manufacturing and Supply Chain Realignment
  • 4.7 Industry Partnerships, Mergers and Acquisitions
  • 4.8 Sustainability and Circular Economy Developments
  • 4.9 Government and Private Sector Investment Trends
  • 4.10 Emerging Business Models and Commercialization
  • 4.11 Industry Developments and Announcements

Chapter 5 India Foundry Market Production, Supply and Demand Analysis

  • 5.1 Demand Trend and Consumption Analysis, 2018-2025
  • 5.2 Demand Forecast, 2025-2035
  • 5.3 Production and Output Trend, 2018-2025
  • 5.4 Production and Output Forecast, 2025-2035
  • 5.5 Installed Capacity and Capacity Utilization
  • 5.6 Company-Wise Production Plants and Statistics
    • 5.6.1 Installed Production Capacity
    • 5.6.2 Actual Production
    • 5.6.3 Planned Capacity and Expansion Targets
  • 5.7 Supply Chain Structure and Procurement Trends
  • 5.8 Supply-Demand Gap and Bottlenecks
  • 5.9 Import Dependence and Sourcing Structure
  • 5.10 Contract Manufacturing and Outsourcing
  • 5.11 Regional Supply and Demand Concentration

Chapter 6 India Foundry Market Pricing Analysis

  • 6.1 Pricing Structure and Measurement
  • 6.2 Historical Pricing Trends, 2018-2025
  • 6.3 Pricing Outlook, 2025-2035
  • 6.4 Average Selling Price and Unit Economics
  • 6.5 Pricing by Product and Market Segment
  • 6.6 Geographic Pricing Differences
  • 6.7 Key Input, Energy, Labor and Logistics Costs
  • 6.8 Contract Pricing and Purchasing Models
  • 6.9 Pricing Sensitivity and Competitive Positioning
  • 6.10 Price, Margin and Profitability Implications

Chapter 7 India Foundry Market Dynamics

  • 7.1 Market Growth Drivers
    • 7.1.1 Demand-Side Drivers
    • 7.1.2 Technology and Innovation Drivers
    • 7.1.3 Infrastructure and Investment Drivers
    • 7.1.4 Regulatory and Policy Drivers
  • 7.2 Market Restraints
    • 7.2.1 Cost and Affordability Constraints
    • 7.2.2 Technology and Adoption Barriers
    • 7.2.3 Supply Chain and Operational Constraints
  • 7.3 Market Challenges
    • 7.3.1 Competitive Pressure and Margin Erosion
    • 7.3.2 Skills, Infrastructure and Implementation Gaps
  • 7.4 Emerging Market Opportunities
  • 7.5 Market Dynamics Impact and Time-Horizon Assessment

Chapter 8 India Foundry Value Chain Analysis

  • 8.1 Industry Value Chain Overview
  • 8.2 Upstream Suppliers and Critical Inputs
  • 8.3 Technology and Component Providers
  • 8.4 Manufacturing or Service Delivery
  • 8.5 Distribution, Channel Partners and Integrators
  • 8.6 Downstream Applications and End Users
  • 8.7 Value Addition and Profit Pools
  • 8.8 Vertical Integration and Outsourcing
  • 8.9 Supplier Concentration and Risk
  • 8.10 Supply Chain Localization and Resilience

Chapter 9 India Foundry Market Regulations and Policies

  • 9.1 Relevant Laws, Standards and Compliance Frameworks
  • 9.2 Product, Service, Safety and Quality Requirements
  • 9.3 Government Policies, Incentives and Subsidies
  • 9.4 Imports, Exports and Trade Barriers
  • 9.5 Public Procurement and Local Content Requirements
  • 9.6 Environmental and Sustainability Compliance
  • 9.7 Upcoming Policy Changes and Market Implications

Chapter 10 India Foundry Market Hotspots and Opportunities

  • 10.1 Market Opportunity Mapping and Growth Hotspots
  • 10.2 High-Growth Applications and Customer Groups
  • 10.3 Underserved Markets and White-Space Opportunities
  • 10.4 Emerging Technology and Product Opportunities
  • 10.5 New Capacity and Investment Hotspots
  • 10.6 Market Entry and Expansion Opportunities
  • 10.7 Distribution and Partnership Opportunities
  • 10.8 Near-Term and Long-Term Commercial Potential
  • 10.9 Opportunity Attractiveness and Execution Risks

Chapter 11 India Foundry Market Outlook, 2025-2035

  • 11.1 Market Size and Analysis
    • 11.1.1 Revenue (Market Measurement: 2025: USD 22.47 billion → 2035: USD 40.35 billion)
    • 11.1.2 Market Volume and Quantity Sold
    • 11.1.3 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
    • 11.1.4 Base-Year Market Size, 2025
  • 11.2 Market Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 11.2.1 Revenue Forecast to 2035
    • 11.2.2 Volume Forecast to 2035
    • 11.2.3 CAGR and Year-on-Year Growth
    • 11.2.4 Incremental Revenue Opportunity
  • 11.3 Forecast Assumptions and Scenario Analysis
    • 11.3.1 Base-Case Forecast
    • 11.3.2 Optimistic and Conservative Scenarios
    • 11.3.3 Technology, Pricing and Policy Sensitivities
  • 11.4 Market Attractiveness and Growth Outlook

Chapter 12 India Foundry Market Segmentation and Outlook

  • 12.1 Segmentation Summary and Market Shares, 2025
  • 12.2 Largest and Fastest-Growing Segments
  • 12.3 By Casting Process - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.3.1 Segment Definition and Scope
    • 12.3.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
    • 12.3.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.3.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.3.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
    • 12.3.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
    • 12.3.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
      • 12.3.7.1 Sand Casting
      • 12.3.7.2 Die Casting
      • 12.3.7.3 Permanent Mold Casting
      • 12.3.7.4 Investment Casting
    • 12.3.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
    • 12.3.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
    • 12.3.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
  • 12.4 By Material - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.4.1 Segment Definition and Scope
    • 12.4.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
    • 12.4.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.4.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.4.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
    • 12.4.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
    • 12.4.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
      • 12.4.7.1 Ferrous
      • 12.4.7.2 Non-Ferrous
    • 12.4.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
    • 12.4.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
    • 12.4.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
  • 12.5 By End-User - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.5.1 Segment Definition and Scope
    • 12.5.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
    • 12.5.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.5.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.5.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
    • 12.5.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
    • 12.5.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
      • 12.5.7.1 Automotive
      • 12.5.7.2 Machinery & Equipment
      • 12.5.7.3 Construction & Infrastructure
      • 12.5.7.4 Energy
      • 12.5.7.5 Aerospace
      • 12.5.7.6 Others
    • 12.5.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
    • 12.5.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
    • 12.5.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
  • 12.6 By Foundry Size - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.6.1 Segment Definition and Scope
    • 12.6.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
    • 12.6.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.6.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
    • 12.6.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
    • 12.6.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
    • 12.6.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
      • 12.6.7.1 Small & Medium Foundries
      • 12.6.7.2 Large Foundries
    • 12.6.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
    • 12.6.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
    • 12.6.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
  • 12.7 Segment Growth Comparison
  • 12.8 Segment Attractiveness and Priority Matrix

Chapter 13 India Foundry End-Use and Application Market Outlook

  • 13.1 End-Use Industry and Customer Demand Structure
  • 13.2 Leading Applications and Customer Groups
  • 13.3 End-Use Market Size, Share and Forecast
  • 13.4 Major End-Use Industry Deep Dives
    • 13.4.1 Customer Requirements and Use Cases
    • 13.4.2 Demand and Replacement Cycles
    • 13.4.3 Technical and Regulatory Considerations
    • 13.4.4 Purchasing and Procurement Models
    • 13.4.5 Leading Vendors and Distribution Channels
    • 13.4.6 Forecast and Commercial Opportunities
  • 13.5 Emerging Applications and Cross-Segment Demand
  • 13.6 End-Use Industry Investment Priorities

Chapter 14 India Foundry Geographic Market Outlook, 2025-2035

  • 14.1 Domestic Market Distribution and Demand Clusters
  • 14.2 State- or Province-Wise Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
  • 14.3 City and Metropolitan Market Outlook
  • 14.4 Industrial, Manufacturing and Commercial Clusters
  • 14.5 Geographic Concentration of Key End Users
  • 14.6 Local Pricing and Purchasing Differences
  • 14.7 Domestic Production Facilities and Capacity Map
  • 14.8 Local Infrastructure and Project Pipeline
  • 14.9 State-Level Policy and Incentive Differences
  • 14.10 Subnational Investment Hotspots and Opportunities
  • 14.11 Distribution and Logistics Networks
  • 14.12 Domestic Competitive Footprint

Chapter 15 India Foundry Technology, Innovation and Sustainability Outlook

  • 15.1 Technology Landscape and Maturity
  • 15.2 Product, Process and Service Innovation
  • 15.3 AI, Automation and Digital Tools in the Industry
  • 15.4 Technology Adoption and Performance Benchmarking
  • 15.5 Innovation Pipeline and R&D Investment
  • 15.6 Patent and Intellectual Property Trends
  • 15.7 Energy Efficiency and Resource Management
  • 15.8 Sustainability, Recycling and Circularity
  • 15.9 Technology Roadmap, 2025-2035
  • 15.10 Risks of Obsolescence and Technology Substitution

Chapter 16 India Foundry Market Key Strategic Imperatives

  • 16.1 Growth and Market Entry Priorities
  • 16.2 High-Return Products and Segments
  • 16.3 Pricing, Profitability and Cost Optimization
  • 16.4 Technology Investment and Product Differentiation
  • 16.5 Supply Chain Localization and Resilience
  • 16.6 Distribution and Customer Acquisition
  • 16.7 Partnership, Acquisition and Capacity Strategy
  • 16.8 Regional Expansion Priorities
  • 16.9 Short-, Medium- and Long-Term Actions

Chapter 17 Competition Outlook

  • 17.1 Industry Competition Characteristics
  • 17.2 Market Structure and Concentration
  • 17.3 Market Share and Competitive Positioning, 2025
  • 17.4 Company-Wise Revenue and Product Benchmarking
  • 17.5 Production and Service Capacity Benchmarking
  • 17.6 Technology, Pricing and Differentiation
  • 17.7 Regional Footprint and Distribution Strength
  • 17.8 Mergers, Acquisitions and Strategic Alliances
  • 17.9 New Entrants and Competitive Threats
  • 17.10 Porter's Five Forces and Industry Attractiveness
  • 17.11 Competitive Outlook, 2025-2035

Chapter 18 Company Profiles

  • 18.1 Company Coverage and Selection Criteria
  • 18.2 Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.
    • 18.2.1 Business Description
    • 18.2.2 Company Ownership and Geographic Presence
    • 18.2.3 Product and Service Portfolio
    • 18.2.4 Manufacturing and Operating Footprint
    • 18.2.5 Production Capacity and Expansion Plans
    • 18.2.6 Financial Performance and Investment
    • 18.2.7 Market Share and Competitive Position
    • 18.2.8 Technology and Innovation Capabilities
    • 18.2.9 Strategic Alliances or Partnerships
    • 18.2.10 Recent Developments
    • 18.2.11 Growth Strategy and Outlook
  • 18.3 Electrosteel Castings Ltd.
  • 18.4 Bharat Forge Ltd.
  • 18.5 PTC Industries Ltd.
  • 18.6 Sundaram-Clayton Ltd.
  • 18.7 Endurance Technologies
  • 18.8 Jaya Hind Industries
  • 18.9 Uno Minda
  • 18.10 Foseco India Ltd.
  • 18.11 Sakthi Auto Component Ltd.
  • 18.12 Other Relevant Market Participants

Note: Every listed company is profiled on the structure shown under the first company. The company list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability and client requirements.

Chapter 19 Disclaimer

  • 19.1 Research and Forecast Disclaimer
  • 19.2 Data Source and Estimation Limitations

Note: The depth of individual sections depends on data availability for this market. Volume, capacity, trade and other unit-based metrics are included where applicable.

Methodology

Meet the Team

Nisha Gupta
Nisha Gupta

Senior Research Analyst

Nisha Gupta is a Senior Research Analyst at Credence Research Inc. who works across industry domains, including packaging, automotive parts and machinery. Her focus is the modelling engine behind each study: she builds quantitative market databases and econometric forecasting frameworks, and developed automated Excel-based market modelling templates that cut client turnaround time by 30%.

Deepti Agrawal

Reviewed by

Deepti Agrawal

Head of Editorial Operations

Related Topics

Vietnam Titanium Minerals and Metal Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035

Vietnam titanium minerals and metal market worth USD 84.5 million in 2025 will reach USD 181.1 million by 2035 at a 7.97% CAGR as local processing expands.

Australia Mining Executive Education Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035

Australia mining executive education market worth USD 126.5 million in 2025 is set to reach USD 287.3 million by 2035 at an 8.55% CAGR as minerals grow.

Australia Mining Drone Inspections Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035

Australia mining drone inspections market worth USD 97.5 million in 2025 is forecast to reach USD 484.4 million by 2035 as dock fleets scale.

Australia Coal Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035

Australia coal market worth USD 65.29 billion in 2025 is forecast to fall to USD 40.64 billion by 2035, a -4.70% CAGR, as thermal coal demand fades.

Australia AI in Mining Safety and Monitoring Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035

Australia AI in mining safety and monitoring market worth USD 84.5 million in 2025 will reach USD 573.9 million by 2035 at a 20.39% CAGR as fleets automate.

Australia Electric Vehicle Copper Market Size, Share, Growth and Forecast, 2025-2035

Australia electric vehicle copper market worth USD 101.5 million in 2025 will reach USD 1.09 billion by 2035 at a 26.81% CAGR as EV sales and chargers grow.