Rapid PCR moves gene-level testing closer to patients
The global molecular diagnostics market was valued at USD 17.97 billion in 2025 and is projected to increase from USD 19.22 billion in 2026 to USD 35.15 billion by 2035, registering a CAGR of 6.94% during 2026–2035. Demand comes from hospital and reference laboratories, clinics, blood banks and public health programs that detect DNA and RNA to diagnose infections, guide cancer therapy and screen for inherited conditions. North America held the largest regional share, 41.0% in 2025, because high test volumes, insurance coverage and large reference labs support spending. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 8.21% a year, as China and India expand hospital laboratories and public screening. The main change is the move of PCR testing out of central labs, with CLIA-waived systems for clinics and the first nonprescription home test for three sexually transmitted infections cleared in the U.S. in 2025.
Which tests and products count toward market value?
The market counts manufacturer revenue from instruments, test kits and consumables used to detect nucleic acids in patient samples. It covers polymerase chain reaction, in situ hybridization, isothermal amplification and other methods such as sequencing and microarrays. Buyers include hospital labs, independent reference labs, clinics, blood banks and consumers who run approved home tests.
Kits account for most value, because each installed analyzer consumes reagents for every sample over many years of use. The scope excludes laboratory service fees billed to patients, research-only reagents and protein-based immunoassays, and the value chain runs from assay developers and instrument makers through distributors to labs and clinics.

Molecular Diagnostics Market Insights
- The molecular diagnostics market grows from USD 17.97 billion in 2025 to USD 35.15 billion by 2035, a 6.94% CAGR over 2026–2035, as infection, oncology and genetic test menus expand.
- North America held 41.0% of global molecular diagnostics value in 2025, backed by high test volumes, insurance coverage and large reference laboratories.
- Kits led product types with 58.0% of 2025 value, because every installed instrument draws a steady flow of reagents and controls each year.
- The FDA granted marketing authorization to the first home test for chlamydia, gonorrhea and trichomoniasis in March 2025, opening a nonprescription channel for PCR.
- Ownership changes reshaped the field in 2026, as BD combined its diagnostic business with Waters in February and Blackstone and TPG closed their Hologic purchase in April.
Kits, lab testing and PCR lead molecular test spending
Why do kits earn most molecular test revenue?
Based on product, the market is categorized into instrument, kits and consumables. Kits led with a 58.0% share of 2025 value and also grow fastest at 7.23% a year. This lead reflects the installed-base model, because labs place PCR and sequencing systems under long contracts and then buy assays and controls for every sample. As a result, kit revenue rises with test volumes even when instrument orders slow.
Why does point-of-contact testing grow faster than lab testing?
Based on test type, the market is categorized into lab and point of contact. Lab testing led with a 78.0% share of 2025 value, because hospital and reference labs run high-throughput PCR and sequencing. Point of Contact testing grows fastest at 8.70% a year, as CLIA-waived systems and home tests let clinics and patients get PCR results in the same visit.
Why does PCR keep the lead among technologies?
Based on technology, the market is categorized into polymerase chain reaction, in situ hybridization, INAAT and others. Polymerase Chain Reaction led with a 52.0% share of 2025 value, because real-time PCR offers high sensitivity for infections and cancer markers. INAAT grows fastest at 8.08% a year, as isothermal methods need simpler hardware for near-patient use.
Why do infectious diseases lead application spending?
Based on application, the market is categorized into infectious diseases, oncology, genetic testing, cardiovascular disease, microbiology and others. Infectious Diseases led with a 44.0% share of 2025 value, because respiratory, sexually transmitted and bloodborne infections drive high volumes. Oncology grows fastest at 8.11% a year, as tumor profiling and liquid biopsy tests move into routine care.
| Segment Group | Leading Sub-segment | Share, 2025 | Fastest-growing Sub-segment | CAGR, 2026–2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| By Product | Kits | 58.0% | Kits | 7.23% |
| By Test Type | Lab | 78.0% | Point of Contact | 8.70% |
| By Technology | Polymerase Chain Reaction | 52.0% | INAAT | 8.08% |
| By Application | Infectious Diseases | 44.0% | Oncology | 8.11% |
Request a Free Sample
Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.
- Sample data tables & charts
- Research methodology
Infection control, cancer care and faster answers
Why does infectious disease testing anchor demand?
Infections such as tuberculosis, HIV, hepatitis and sexually transmitted diseases need accurate nucleic acid tests before treatment begins, which keeps PCR demand high in every health system. The WHO reports that 8.2 million people were newly diagnosed with TB in 2023, a record since global monitoring began in the mid-1990s. However, only 62% of pulmonary new and relapse cases were bacteriologically confirmed that year. As a result, rapid molecular tests remain a priority for ministries of health and donor programs through 2035.
How do same-visit results change clinical decisions?
Clinicians want answers while patients are still in the clinic, which lets them start treatment before people leave. In January 2025, Roche announced FDA clearance with CLIA waiver for cobas liat tests for sexually transmitted infections, with PCR results in 20 minutes or less. Cepheid also received FDA authorization with CLIA waiver for its Xpert HCV fingerstick test in June 2024, with results in about an hour. Because these systems need minimal training, point-of-care testing now reaches urgent care and community health sites.

Why do precision oncology and sequencing lift test value?
Cancer care increasingly depends on gene tests that select targeted therapies and track recurrence, and these tests carry higher prices than routine infection panels. Labs use PCR, in situ hybridization and next-generation sequencing to profile tumors for mutations, fusions and amplifications. As more targeted drugs reach the market, oncologists order biomarker tests earlier in treatment. In turn, oncology adds value faster than test volumes and grows fastest among applications through 2035, with tumor profiling ordered at diagnosis and again at relapse.
How do syndromic panels raise test value per patient?
Hospitals are replacing single-pathogen tests with syndromic PCR panels that check many respiratory, gastrointestinal or bloodstream pathogens from one sample. QIAGEN announced U.S. clearance of the higher-throughput QIAstat-Dx Rise in September 2025, a system that processes up to 160 samples a day across eight modules. Because each panel replaces several separate tests, it raises revenue per sample. This shift also supports antibiotic stewardship programs in many hospitals, because doctors can stop broad drugs sooner.
Home PCR, syndromic panels and ownership changes
Why is home PCR testing rising?
Consumers became used to testing at home during the pandemic, and regulators now clear home molecular tests for other infections. On March 28, 2025, the FDA granted marketing authorization to the first home test for chlamydia, gonorrhea and trichomoniasis sold without a prescription. This rise gives point-of-contact testing the fastest growth between test types through 2035. In turn, makers of compact PCR cartridges are building retail and online sales channels.
How are ownership changes reshaping suppliers?
Large groups are separating or selling diagnostics units, which shifts investment priorities across the field. BD completed the combination of its Biosciences and Diagnostic Solutions business with Waters Corporation in February 2026. Blackstone and TPG then completed their acquisition of Hologic on April 7, 2026, taking the women's health and molecular test maker private. As a result, buyers will watch how new owners fund assay menus and service networks.

Where is the opening in tuberculosis and emerging markets?
Rapid molecular testing for tuberculosis, HIV and hepatitis in Asia, Africa and Latin America is a clear opening, because many patients are still diagnosed by older methods. WHO data show that bacteriological confirmation of pulmonary TB was only 55% in the Eastern Mediterranean Region and 58% in the Western Pacific Region in 2023. Companies that offer low-cost cartridges, durable instruments and local service can capture this growth.
Can lab-developed tests open room for specialty labs?
Rules for lab-developed tests in the U.S. changed in 2025, which gives specialty labs more room to launch new molecular assays. A federal court vacated the FDA rule on these tests on March 31, 2025, and the FDA rescinded its 2024 rule in September 2025. This opening helps academic and reference labs build oncology and genetic panels faster. However, labs must still meet existing quality standards and payer evidence requirements.
Post-pandemic resets, pricing and rule changes
How does the post-pandemic reset weigh on PCR sales?
COVID-19 testing created a sharp spike in molecular test revenue during 2020 to 2022, followed by a steep decline. Many labs still hold excess PCR capacity, which slows new instrument orders in some regions. Manufacturers have therefore shifted their menus toward respiratory panels, sexually transmitted infections and oncology. This transition takes time, because each new assay needs clinical studies and regulatory clearance before launch. Suppliers that built broad menus early have recovered faster than those that relied on COVID-19 tests.
Why does reimbursement pressure limit value growth?
Public and private payers often question the price of multi-pathogen panels and gene tests, which limits coverage for some assays. Labs respond by restricting panel use to patients with clear clinical need. As a result, value growth in some infection panels trails volume growth. Manufacturers offset this pressure with outcome studies, smaller targeted panels and automation that lowers cost per test. In turn, labs that show fewer repeat tests and shorter hospital stays win better coverage terms.
How do regulatory differences add cost for assay makers?
Assay makers must meet different rules in the U.S., the European Union, China and other markets, which raises the cost of each launch. Tighter conformity requirements in Europe add clinical evidence and documentation needs for many molecular tests. Shifting U.S. rules for lab-developed tests also make long-term planning harder. Companies must therefore fund regulatory teams that track several regimes at once. Smaller assay developers feel this burden most, so many seek partners with global regulatory reach.
Why do skilled staff shortages slow adoption?
Many hospitals and reference labs report shortages of trained laboratory scientists, which limits how many molecular tests they can run each day. Sequencing and in situ hybridization still need skilled staff for sample preparation and result review. These gaps delay the launch of complex assays in smaller labs. In turn, buyers favor fully automated sample-to-answer systems, although such systems cost more per test. Training programs for laboratory scientists also take several years to expand capacity.
U.S. labs lead as Asian testing capacity expands
| Region | Value, 2025 (USD billion) | Share, 2025 | CAGR, 2026–2035 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 7.37 | 41.0% | 6.51% |
| Europe | 4.85 | 27.0% | 6.21% |
| Asia Pacific | 4.13 | 23.0% | 8.21% |
| Latin America | 0.90 | 5.0% | 7.41% |
| Middle East & Africa | 0.72 | 4.0% | 7.71% |
North America leads on reference lab volumes
North America held a 41.0% share of 2025 value and grows at 6.51% a year through 2035. The U.S. leads spending, because large reference labs process high volumes of infection, oncology and genetic tests. CLIA-waived and nonprescription clearances in 2025 extend PCR into retail clinics and homes. However, payer limits on large panels hold down value growth for some assays. The WHO reports that 81% of pulmonary TB cases in the Americas were bacteriologically confirmed in 2023, the highest rate among WHO regions.
Europe balances tenders and conformity costs
Europe held a 27.0% share of 2025 value and grows at 6.21% a year, the slowest pace among the five regions. Germany, France, Italy, Spain and the U.K. account for most demand, with hospital groups buying through competitive tenders. As a result, labs run high volumes at lower prices per test, while manufacturers carry added conformity costs for each assay. WHO data show that 70% of pulmonary TB cases in the European Region were bacteriologically confirmed in 2023.

Asia Pacific grows on lab expansion and screening
Asia Pacific held a 23.0% share of 2025 value and is the fastest-growing region at 8.21% a year. China and India are building hospital laboratories and public screening programs, while Japan and South Korea keep high use of oncology and genetic tests. Local manufacturers compete on price in China through volume-based procurement. In turn, global suppliers focus on premium syndromic and oncology menus, as only 60% of pulmonary TB cases in South-East Asia were bacteriologically confirmed in 2023.
Latin America relies on private laboratory chains
Latin America held a 5.0% share of 2025 value and grows at 7.41% a year through 2035. Brazil and Mexico account for most demand, where private laboratory chains run large networks of collection centers. Currency swings and public budget limits slow the purchase of new PCR systems.
Middle East and Africa build molecular capacity
The Middle East & Africa held a 4.0% share of 2025 value and grows at 7.71% a year. Gulf states invest in national genomic programs and new hospital laboratories. In much of Africa, donor-funded programs drive demand for HIV and tuberculosis molecular tests.

Clearances and deals in molecular testing, 2024 to 2026
| Development | Status and market relevance |
|---|---|
| In June 2024, Cepheid received FDA authorization with CLIA waiver for its Xpert HCV fingerstick test. | Authorized. Detects hepatitis C RNA in about an hour. |
| In January 2025, Roche received FDA clearance with CLIA waiver for cobas liat tests for sexually transmitted infections. | Cleared. Brings 20-minute PCR results to near-patient care. |
| In March 2025, the FDA granted marketing authorization to the first home test for chlamydia, gonorrhea and trichomoniasis. | Authorized. Sold without a prescription. |
| In September 2025, QIAGEN gained U.S. clearance of the QIAstat-Dx Rise syndromic testing system. | Cleared. Processes up to 160 samples a day. |
| In April 2026, Blackstone and TPG completed their acquisition of Hologic. | Completed. Hologic is now a private company. |
Isothermal methods and automation cut time to result
- CLIA-waived PCR systems such as cobas liat deliver results in 20 minutes or less at clinics with minimal staff training.
- Syndromic PCR panels detect many pathogens from one sample, and the QIAstat-Dx Rise returns results in about one hour.
- Isothermal amplification copies DNA or RNA at a single temperature, which allows smaller and cheaper instruments.
- Fingerstick molecular tests such as Xpert HCV detect viral RNA from a small blood sample in about an hour.
- Sample-to-answer automation combines extraction, amplification and detection in one cartridge, which reduces staff time per test.
Need a Custom Version of This Report?
Tailor the scope, geography, or segments to your exact requirements.
- Custom geography or segment scope
- Direct access to our analyst team
Platform makers compete on menus and installed base
Competition in molecular diagnostics rests on installed instruments, broad assay menus and long reagent contracts. Danaher, through Cepheid and Abbott compete across infection testing with rapid and high-throughput PCR systems. QIAGEN and bioMérieux SA focus on sample preparation and syndromic panels, while Hologic leads in women's health assays and became a private company in April 2026. Illumina supplies sequencing systems for oncology and genetic testing, and Agilent Technologies offers in situ hybridization and cancer test products. Siemens Healthineers, Sysmex and Bio-Rad Laboratories compete in lab systems, oncology tests and quality controls. BD moved its diagnostic solutions business to Waters in February 2026. Because labs rarely switch platforms, suppliers gain share mostly through new menus and acquisitions.
Companies profiled and their roles in this market
| Company | Type | Role in the market |
|---|---|---|
| Danaher Corporation | Life sciences and diagnostics | Cepheid GeneXpert systems, including Xpert HCV |
| Abbott | Diversified diagnostics | High-throughput and rapid molecular infection tests |
| QIAGEN | Molecular specialist | QIAstat-Dx syndromic testing and sample preparation |
| bioMérieux SA | Infectious disease specialist | Syndromic PCR panels and microbiology |
| Hologic Inc. | Women's health | Molecular assays for women's health, private since April 2026 |
| Illumina, Inc. | Sequencing leader | Sequencing systems for oncology and genetic testing |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | Life sciences | In situ hybridization and cancer test products |
| Siemens Healthineers AG | Diagnostics and imaging | Laboratory systems and molecular assays |
| Sysmex Corporation | Laboratory diagnostics | Hematology and gene-based cancer tests |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | Clinical diagnostics | Digital PCR and quality controls |
| BD | Medical technology | Diagnostic solutions business combined with Waters in 2026 |
Assay menus beyond COVID-19 carry growth to 2035
Credence Research's view is that assay menus beyond COVID-19 will carry most of the value growth in molecular diagnostics through 2035. Infectious disease panels keep the volume base, but oncology adds value faster as tumor profiling and blood-based tests spread. Point-of-contact testing gains share as regulators clear more CLIA-waived and home PCR tests. Ownership changes in 2026 show that investors value focused diagnostics businesses. Suppliers with large installed bases and broad menus are best placed to grow.
Test volumes and kit prices anchor the model
The report uses 2025 as the base year and forecasts market value to 2035, with growth rates stated for 2026–2035. Market values come from the Credence Research market model, which combines test volumes by application, installed instruments and average kit prices by region and test type. Splits by product, test type, technology, application and region are Credence Research estimates. Sources used include FDA announcements, WHO tuberculosis data, SEC filings and company press releases. No primary interviews or surveys were used to build the estimates in this report.
Near-patient PCR and oncology gain share by 2035
By 2035, the market reaches USD 35.15 billion, with kits still providing most of the value. Oncology gains share as tumor profiling moves into routine care, and point-of-contact testing grows faster than lab testing as home and clinic PCR spreads. Asia Pacific adds capacity as China and India expand hospital labs, while North America remains the largest region. Automation helps labs cope with staff shortages, and new owners reshape portfolios toward faster-growing menus. Isothermal methods and fingerstick tests extend molecular testing to community clinics in lower-income countries.
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the molecular diagnostics market?
Which product type leads the market?
Which technology grows fastest?
Which region holds the largest share?
What new home molecular tests have been authorized?
Which application grows fastest?
Who are the leading companies?
What are the main challenges?
Table of Content
Chapter 1 Market Segmentation
- 1.1 Segmentation Framework
- 1.1.1 Product and Service Classification
- 1.1.2 Application and End-Use Classification
- 1.1.3 Technology and Solution Classification
- 1.1.4 Customer and Distribution Channel Classification
- 1.1.5 Geographic Segmentation
- 1.1.6 Market Segment Definitions and Boundaries
- 1.2 By Product
- 1.2.1 Kits
- 1.2.2 Instrument
- 1.2.3 Consumables
- 1.3 By Test Type
- 1.3.1 Lab
- 1.3.2 Point of Contact
- 1.4 By Technology
- 1.4.1 Polymerase Chain Reaction
- 1.4.2 In Situ Hybridization
- 1.4.3 INAAT
- 1.4.4 Others
- 1.5 By Application
- 1.5.1 Infectious Diseases
- 1.5.2 Oncology
- 1.5.3 Genetic Testing
- 1.5.4 Cardiovascular Disease
- 1.5.5 Microbiology
- 1.5.6 Others
Chapter 2 Introduction
- 2.1 Report Objectives and Scope
- 2.2 Product Definition and Industry Terminology
- 2.3 Market Inclusions and Exclusions
- 2.4 Research Process
- 2.4.1 Primary Research and Expert Interviews
- 2.4.2 Secondary Research and Source Review
- 2.4.3 Top-Down and Bottom-Up Estimation
- 2.4.4 Data Triangulation and Verification
- 2.5 Market Size Measurement Basis
- 2.5.1 2025: USD 17.97 billion → 2035: USD 35.15 billion
- 2.6 Historical and Forecast Reference Periods
- 2.6.1 Historical Period: 2018-2025
- 2.6.2 Base Year: 2025
- 2.6.3 Forecast Period: 2025-2035
- 2.7 Research Assumptions and Limitations
Chapter 3 Executive Summary
- 3.1 Market Snapshot and Key Findings
- 3.2 Base-Year Market Size, 2025
- 3.3 Forecast Market Size, 2035
- 3.4 Revenue and Volume Growth Outlook
- 3.5 Key Demand and Supply Indicators
- 3.6 Leading Market Segments
- 3.7 Fastest-Growing Market Opportunities
- 3.8 Regional Performance Highlights
- 3.9 Technology and Industry Transformation
- 3.10 Competitive Landscape Summary
- 3.11 Analyst View and Strategic Implications
Chapter 4 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Trends and Developments
- 4.1 Historical Industry Development, 2018-2025
- 4.2 Recent Market Trends and Developments
- 4.3 Demand and Customer Behavior Trends
- 4.4 Technology and Product Innovation
- 4.5 Artificial Intelligence, Automation and Digitalization
- 4.6 Local Manufacturing and Supply Chain Realignment
- 4.7 Industry Partnerships, Mergers and Acquisitions
- 4.8 Sustainability and Circular Economy Developments
- 4.9 Government and Private Sector Investment Trends
- 4.10 Emerging Business Models and Commercialization
- 4.11 Industry Developments and Announcements
Chapter 5 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Production, Supply and Demand Analysis
- 5.1 Demand Trend and Consumption Analysis, 2018-2025
- 5.2 Demand Forecast, 2025-2035
- 5.3 Production and Output Trend, 2018-2025
- 5.4 Production and Output Forecast, 2025-2035
- 5.5 Installed Capacity and Capacity Utilization
- 5.6 Company-Wise Production Plants and Statistics
- 5.6.1 Installed Production Capacity
- 5.6.2 Actual Production
- 5.6.3 Planned Capacity and Expansion Targets
- 5.7 Supply Chain Structure and Procurement Trends
- 5.8 Supply-Demand Gap and Bottlenecks
- 5.9 Import Dependence and Sourcing Structure
- 5.10 Contract Manufacturing and Outsourcing
- 5.11 Regional Supply and Demand Concentration
Chapter 6 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Pricing Analysis
- 6.1 Pricing Structure and Measurement
- 6.2 Historical Pricing Trends, 2018-2025
- 6.3 Pricing Outlook, 2025-2035
- 6.4 Average Selling Price and Unit Economics
- 6.5 Pricing by Product and Market Segment
- 6.6 Geographic Pricing Differences
- 6.7 Key Input, Energy, Labor and Logistics Costs
- 6.8 Contract Pricing and Purchasing Models
- 6.9 Pricing Sensitivity and Competitive Positioning
- 6.10 Price, Margin and Profitability Implications
Chapter 7 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Dynamics
- 7.1 Market Growth Drivers
- 7.1.1 Demand-Side Drivers
- 7.1.2 Technology and Innovation Drivers
- 7.1.3 Infrastructure and Investment Drivers
- 7.1.4 Regulatory and Policy Drivers
- 7.2 Market Restraints
- 7.2.1 Cost and Affordability Constraints
- 7.2.2 Technology and Adoption Barriers
- 7.2.3 Supply Chain and Operational Constraints
- 7.3 Market Challenges
- 7.3.1 Competitive Pressure and Margin Erosion
- 7.3.2 Skills, Infrastructure and Implementation Gaps
- 7.4 Emerging Market Opportunities
- 7.5 Market Dynamics Impact and Time-Horizon Assessment
Chapter 8 Global Molecular Diagnostics Value Chain Analysis
- 8.1 Industry Value Chain Overview
- 8.2 Upstream Suppliers and Critical Inputs
- 8.3 Technology and Component Providers
- 8.4 Manufacturing or Service Delivery
- 8.5 Distribution, Channel Partners and Integrators
- 8.6 Downstream Applications and End Users
- 8.7 Value Addition and Profit Pools
- 8.8 Vertical Integration and Outsourcing
- 8.9 Supplier Concentration and Risk
- 8.10 Supply Chain Localization and Resilience
Chapter 9 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Regulations and Policies
- 9.1 Relevant Laws, Standards and Compliance Frameworks
- 9.2 Product, Service, Safety and Quality Requirements
- 9.3 Government Policies, Incentives and Subsidies
- 9.4 Imports, Exports and Trade Barriers
- 9.5 Public Procurement and Local Content Requirements
- 9.6 Environmental and Sustainability Compliance
- 9.7 Upcoming Policy Changes and Market Implications
Chapter 10 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Hotspots and Opportunities
- 10.1 Market Opportunity Mapping and Growth Hotspots
- 10.2 High-Growth Applications and Customer Groups
- 10.3 Underserved Markets and White-Space Opportunities
- 10.4 Emerging Technology and Product Opportunities
- 10.5 New Capacity and Investment Hotspots
- 10.6 Market Entry and Expansion Opportunities
- 10.7 Distribution and Partnership Opportunities
- 10.8 Near-Term and Long-Term Commercial Potential
- 10.9 Opportunity Attractiveness and Execution Risks
Chapter 11 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Outlook, 2025-2035
- 11.1 Market Size and Analysis
- 11.1.1 Revenue (Market Measurement: 2025: USD 17.97 billion → 2035: USD 35.15 billion)
- 11.1.2 Market Volume and Quantity Sold
- 11.1.3 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
- 11.1.4 Base-Year Market Size, 2025
- 11.2 Market Forecast, 2025-2035
- 11.2.1 Revenue Forecast to 2035
- 11.2.2 Volume Forecast to 2035
- 11.2.3 CAGR and Year-on-Year Growth
- 11.2.4 Incremental Revenue Opportunity
- 11.3 Forecast Assumptions and Scenario Analysis
- 11.3.1 Base-Case Forecast
- 11.3.2 Optimistic and Conservative Scenarios
- 11.3.3 Technology, Pricing and Policy Sensitivities
- 11.4 Market Attractiveness and Growth Outlook
Chapter 12 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Segmentation and Outlook
- 12.1 Segmentation Summary and Market Shares, 2025
- 12.2 Largest and Fastest-Growing Segments
- 12.3 By Product - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.3.1 Segment Definition and Scope
- 12.3.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
- 12.3.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.3.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.3.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
- 12.3.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
- 12.3.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
- 12.3.7.1 Kits
- 12.3.7.2 Instrument
- 12.3.7.3 Consumables
- 12.3.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
- 12.3.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
- 12.3.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
- 12.4 By Test Type - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.4.1 Segment Definition and Scope
- 12.4.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
- 12.4.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.4.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.4.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
- 12.4.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
- 12.4.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
- 12.4.7.1 Lab
- 12.4.7.2 Point of Contact
- 12.4.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
- 12.4.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
- 12.4.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
- 12.5 By Technology - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.5.1 Segment Definition and Scope
- 12.5.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
- 12.5.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.5.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.5.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
- 12.5.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
- 12.5.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
- 12.5.7.1 Polymerase Chain Reaction
- 12.5.7.2 In Situ Hybridization
- 12.5.7.3 INAAT
- 12.5.7.4 Others
- 12.5.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
- 12.5.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
- 12.5.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
- 12.6 By Application - Market Size and Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.6.1 Segment Definition and Scope
- 12.6.2 Historical Market Size, 2018-2025
- 12.6.3 Revenue Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.6.4 Volume Forecast, 2025-2035
- 12.6.5 Base-Year Market Share, 2025
- 12.6.6 Segment CAGR and Growth Drivers
- 12.6.7 Subsegment Market Size and Forecast
- 12.6.7.1 Infectious Diseases
- 12.6.7.2 Oncology
- 12.6.7.3 Genetic Testing
- 12.6.7.4 Cardiovascular Disease
- 12.6.7.5 Microbiology
- 12.6.7.6 Others
- 12.6.8 Subsegment Pricing and Adoption Trends
- 12.6.9 Leading Suppliers and Competition
- 12.6.10 Regional Demand and Opportunities
- 12.7 Segment Growth Comparison
- 12.8 Segment Attractiveness and Priority Matrix
Chapter 13 Global Molecular Diagnostics End-Use and Application Market Outlook
- 13.1 End-Use Industry and Customer Demand Structure
- 13.2 Leading Applications and Customer Groups
- 13.3 End-Use Market Size, Share and Forecast
- 13.4 Major End-Use Industry Deep Dives
- 13.4.1 Customer Requirements and Use Cases
- 13.4.2 Demand and Replacement Cycles
- 13.4.3 Technical and Regulatory Considerations
- 13.4.4 Purchasing and Procurement Models
- 13.4.5 Leading Vendors and Distribution Channels
- 13.4.6 Forecast and Commercial Opportunities
- 13.5 Emerging Applications and Cross-Segment Demand
- 13.6 End-Use Industry Investment Priorities
Chapter 14 Global Molecular Diagnostics Geographic Market Outlook, 2025-2035
- 14.1 Regional Market Size and Share, 2025
- 14.2 Regional Market Forecast, 2025-2035
- 14.3 Regional Pricing, Production and Demand Differences
- 14.4 North America
- 14.4.1 United States
- 14.4.2 Canada
- 14.4.3 Mexico
- 14.5 Europe
- 14.5.1 Germany
- 14.5.2 France
- 14.5.3 Italy
- 14.5.4 United Kingdom
- 14.5.5 Spain
- 14.5.6 Poland
- 14.5.7 Russia
- 14.5.8 Netherlands
- 14.5.9 Belgium
- 14.5.10 Sweden
- 14.5.11 Denmark
- 14.5.12 Norway
- 14.5.13 Rest of Europe
- 14.6 Asia Pacific
- 14.6.1 China
- 14.6.2 India
- 14.6.3 Japan
- 14.6.4 South Korea
- 14.6.5 Thailand
- 14.6.6 Indonesia
- 14.6.7 Vietnam
- 14.6.8 Malaysia
- 14.6.9 Australia
- 14.6.10 Rest of Asia Pacific
- 14.7 Latin America
- 14.7.1 Brazil
- 14.7.2 Argentina
- 14.7.3 Colombia
- 14.7.4 Chile
- 14.7.5 Rest of Latin America
- 14.8 Middle East
- 14.8.1 Saudi Arabia
- 14.8.2 United Arab Emirates
- 14.8.3 Turkey
- 14.8.4 Israel
- 14.8.5 Iran
- 14.8.6 Rest of the Middle East
- 14.9 Africa
- 14.9.1 South Africa
- 14.9.2 Egypt
- 14.9.3 Nigeria
- 14.9.4 Morocco
- 14.9.5 Rest of Africa
- 14.10 Regional Investment, Policy and Supply Chain Differences
- 14.11 Regional Competitive Landscape
- 14.12 Geographic Growth Hotspots
Chapter 15 Global Molecular Diagnostics Technology, Innovation and Sustainability Outlook
- 15.1 Technology Landscape and Maturity
- 15.2 Product, Process and Service Innovation
- 15.3 AI, Automation and Digital Tools in the Industry
- 15.4 Technology Adoption and Performance Benchmarking
- 15.5 Innovation Pipeline and R&D Investment
- 15.6 Patent and Intellectual Property Trends
- 15.7 Energy Efficiency and Resource Management
- 15.8 Sustainability, Recycling and Circularity
- 15.9 Technology Roadmap, 2025-2035
- 15.10 Risks of Obsolescence and Technology Substitution
Chapter 16 Global Molecular Diagnostics Market Key Strategic Imperatives
- 16.1 Growth and Market Entry Priorities
- 16.2 High-Return Products and Segments
- 16.3 Pricing, Profitability and Cost Optimization
- 16.4 Technology Investment and Product Differentiation
- 16.5 Supply Chain Localization and Resilience
- 16.6 Distribution and Customer Acquisition
- 16.7 Partnership, Acquisition and Capacity Strategy
- 16.8 Regional Expansion Priorities
- 16.9 Short-, Medium- and Long-Term Actions
Chapter 17 Competition Outlook
- 17.1 Industry Competition Characteristics
- 17.2 Market Structure and Concentration
- 17.3 Market Share and Competitive Positioning, 2025
- 17.4 Company-Wise Revenue and Product Benchmarking
- 17.5 Production and Service Capacity Benchmarking
- 17.6 Technology, Pricing and Differentiation
- 17.7 Regional Footprint and Distribution Strength
- 17.8 Mergers, Acquisitions and Strategic Alliances
- 17.9 New Entrants and Competitive Threats
- 17.10 Porter's Five Forces and Industry Attractiveness
- 17.11 Competitive Outlook, 2025-2035
Chapter 18 Company Profiles
- 18.1 Company Coverage and Selection Criteria
- 18.2 BD
- 18.2.1 Business Description
- 18.2.2 Company Ownership and Geographic Presence
- 18.2.3 Product and Service Portfolio
- 18.2.4 Manufacturing and Operating Footprint
- 18.2.5 Production Capacity and Expansion Plans
- 18.2.6 Financial Performance and Investment
- 18.2.7 Market Share and Competitive Position
- 18.2.8 Technology and Innovation Capabilities
- 18.2.9 Strategic Alliances or Partnerships
- 18.2.10 Recent Developments
- 18.2.11 Growth Strategy and Outlook
- 18.3 bioMérieux SA
- 18.4 Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
- 18.5 Abbott
- 18.6 Agilent Technologies, Inc.
- 18.7 Danaher Corporation
- 18.8 Hologic Inc.
- 18.9 Illumina, Inc.
- 18.10 QIAGEN
- 18.11 Siemens Healthineers AG
- 18.12 Sysmex Corporation
- 18.13 Other Relevant Market Participants
Note: Every listed company is profiled on the structure shown under the first company. The company list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability and client requirements.
Chapter 19 Disclaimer
- 19.1 Research and Forecast Disclaimer
- 19.2 Data Source and Estimation Limitations
Note: The depth of individual sections depends on data availability for this market. Volume, capacity, trade and other unit-based metrics are included where applicable.

