Home / Technology & Media / On-Demand Transportation Market By Vehicle Class (Passenger Cars, Commercial Vehicles), By Service Type (E-Hailing, Car Rental, Car Sharing, Bus Sharing) – Growth, Future Prospects and Competitive Analysis, 2019 - 2027

On-Demand Transportation Market By Vehicle Class (Passenger Cars, Commercial Vehicles), By Service Type (E-Hailing, Car Rental, Car Sharing, Bus Sharing) – Growth, Future Prospects and Competitive Analysis, 2019 - 2027

Published: Jul 2019 | Report Code: 59754-07-19

"Rising Internet Penetration and Increased Traffic Issues to Boost the On-Demand Transportation Market"

The on-demand transportation market worldwide is expected to grow with a CAGR of 16.30% during the forecast period from 2019 to 2027, starting from US$ 47.62 Bn in 2018. The on-demand transportation market is expected to witness tremendous growth in the near future due to the rise in smartphones and internet penetration. On account of increased traffic problems, insufficient parking spaces and an increase in the utilization of cab/taxi sharing services is driving the market. Market players are introducing new expansion strategies such as new product launch and merger & acquisitions to gain the market share. For example, in 2018, General Motors acquired one self-driving car services startup Cruise and launched a car-sharing platform Maven. Considering these factors, we are expecting high growth in the on-demand transportation market. 

Market Synopsis

On-Demand Transportation Market

Get a sample copy for more information

"Passenger Cars to Continue as the Market Leader"

Passenger cars hold the highest market share in the on-demand transportation industry with more than 50% of the market revenue, as of 2018. Conventionally, cabs have been among the most commonly used modes of public transport. With the digitization of the same service, people can book their cabs online at much higher convenience, thereby driving the penetration of on-demand transportation. In addition, market players offer several modes of cab services including sharing, long distance and monthly pass across wide range of vehicles. Thus, the passenger cars segment will continue as the market leader in the on-demand transportation market.

On-Demand Transportation Market

Get a sample copy for more information

"Asia Pacific to Emerge as the Market Leader in the Forecast Period"

In 2018, North America led the market with more than 30% market share followed by the Asia Pacific. Due to the rise in internet penetration in the Asia Pacific, we are expecting a boom in the on-demand transportation market in the Asia Pacific. Additionally, growing smartphone & internet usage coupled with easy availability of transportation through apps is likely to drive the Asia Pacific market. Due to the increase in urban population and growing traffic congestion, Asia Pacific is expected to grow with a rapid pace.

On-Demand Transportation Market

Get a sample copy for more information

Some of the prominent players operating in the on-demand transportation market include Uber Technologies Inc., Lyft, Inc., ANI Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (OLA), Grab Holdings Inc., Wingz, Inc, Careem Inc., Comuto SA (BlaBlaCar), Bolt (Formerly taxify), Gett, Inc., Beijing Xiaoju Technology Co, Ltd.(Didi Chuxing), Curb Mobility, Cabify, Europcar Mobility Group, The Hertz Corporation, Avis Budget Group, Inc., Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (BMW), Daimler AG, Transdev, General Motors Company, Ford Motor Company, Robert Bosch GmbH, Hyundai Motor Company, Enterprise Holdings, Inc. , Meru Cabs, Jugnoo, Zoomcar, Revv car, Myles and others. 

On-Demand Transportation Market

Historical & Forecast Period

This research report presents the analysis of each segment from 2017 to 2027 considering 2018 as the base year for the research. Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) for each respective segments calculated for the forecast period from 2019 to 2027

Report Scope by Segments

The on-demand transportation market report provides market size and estimates based on market dynamics and key trends observed in the industry. The report provides a holistic view of global on-demand transportation market based on vehicle class, service type and geography. Key segments covered in the report are as follows: 

ATTRIBUTE DETAILS
Research Period  2017-2027
Base Year 2018
Forecast Period  2019-2027
Historical Year  2017
Unit  USD Billion
Segmentation

 Vehicle Class (2019–2027; US$ Bn)
 • Passenger Cars
 • Commercial Vehicles
 • Micro-mobility

 Service Type (2019–2027; US$ Bn)
 • E-Hailing
 • Car Rental
 • Car Sharing
 • Bus Sharing

 Geography Segment (2019–2027; US$ Bn)
 • North America (U.S., Rest of North America)
 • Europe (U.K., Germany, France, Rest of Europe)
 • Asia Pacific (China, Japan, India, Rest of Asia Pacific)
 • Rest of the World (Middle East & Africa, Latin America)

Key questions answered in this report

  • What was the market size of on-demand transportation in 2018 and forecast up to 2027?
  • Which is the largest regional market for on-demand transportation?
  • What are the major trends followed in overall on-demand transportation across different regions?
  • What are the key market trends and high-growth opportunities observed in the on-demand transportation market?
  • What are the drivers of the on-demand transportation market?
  • Who are the key on-demand transportation companies leading the market?
  • What are the key strategies adopted by the leading on-demand transportation companies in the market? 

Unique data points of this report

  • Statistics on on-demand transportation worldwide
  • Recent trends across different regions in terms of adoption of on-demand transportation
  • Notable developments going on in the on-demand transportation industry
  • Attractive investment proposition for on-demand transportation segment as well as geography
  • Comparative scenario for all the segments for years 2018 (actual) and 2027 (forecast)

Chapter 1 Preface
1.1 Report Description
1.1.1 Purpose of the Report
1.1.2 Target Audience
1.1.3 USP and Key Offerings
1.2 Research Scope
1.3 Market Segmentation
1.4 Research Methodology
1.4.1 Phase I – Secondary Research
1.4.2 Phase II – Primary Research
1.4.3 Phase III – Expert Panel Review
1.4.4 Assumptions
1.4.5 Approach Adopted

Chapter 2 Executive Summary
2.1 Market Snapshot: Global ODT Market
2.2 Global ODT Market, By Vehicle Class, 2018 (US$ Mn)
2.3 Global ODT Market, By Service Type, 2018 (US$ Mn)
2.4 Global ODT Market, By Geography, 2018 (US$ Mn)

Chapter 3 Market Dynamics
3.1 Introduction
3.1.1 Global ODT Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
3.2 Market Drivers
3.3 Market Growth Inhibitors
3.3.1 Impact Analysis of Drivers and Restraints
3.4 Key Market Trends
3.5 Attractive Investment ProVehicle Class, by Geography, 2018
3.6 Competitive Analysis
3.6.1 Market Vehicle Classing of Key ODT Vendors, 2018
3.6.2 Key Strategies Adopted by the Leading Players

Chapter 4 Global On-Demand Transportation (ODT) Market Analysis, by Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
4.1 Overview
4.2 Passenger Cars
4.3 Commercial Vehicles
4.4 Micro-mobility

Chapter 5 Global On-Demand Transportation (ODT) Market Analysis, by Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
5.1 Overview
5.2 E-Hailing
5.3 Car Rental
5.4 Car Sharing
5.5 Bus Sharing

Chapter 6 North America On-Demand Transportation (ODT) Market Analysis, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
6.1 Overview
6.2 North America ODT Market Analysis, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027
6.2.1 Market Analysis
6.3 North America ODT Market Analysis, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027
6.3.1 Market Analysis
6.4 North America ODT Market Analysis, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027
6.4.1 U.S.
6.4.1.1 U.S. ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
6.4.1.2 U.S. ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
6.4.2 Rest of North America
6.4.2.1 Rest Of North America ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
6.4.2.2 Rest Of North America ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)

Chapter 7 Europe On-Demand Transportation (ODT) Market Analysis, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.1 Overview
7.2 Europe ODT Market Analysis, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027
7.2.1 Market Analysis
7.3 Europe ODT Market Analysis, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027
7.3.1 Market Analysis
7.4 Europe ODT Market Analysis, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027
7.4.1 U.K
7.4.1.1 U.K. ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.4.1.2 U.K. ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.4.2 Germany
7.4.2.1 Germany ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.4.2.2 Germany ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.4.3 France
7.4.3.1 France ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.4.3.2 France ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.4.4 Rest of Europe
7.4.4.1 Rest Of Europe ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
7.4.4.2 Rest Of Europe ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)

Chapter 8 Asia Pacific On-Demand Transportation (ODT) Market Analysis, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.1 Overview
8.2 Asia Pacific ODT Market Analysis, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027
8.2.1 Market Analysis
8.3 Asia Pacific ODT Market Analysis, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027
8.3.1 Market Analysis
8.4 Asia Pacific ODT Market Analysis, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027
8.4.1 China
8.4.1.1 China ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.4.1.2 China ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.4.2 Japan
8.4.2.1 Japan ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.4.2.2 Japan ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.4.3 India
8.4.3.1 India ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.4.3.2 India ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.4.4 Rest of Asia Pacific
8.4.4.1 Rest Of Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
8.4.4.2 Rest Of Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)

Chapter 9 Rest of the World (RoW) On-Demand Transportation (ODT) Market Analysis, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
9.1 Overview
9.2 RoW ODT Market Analysis, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027
9.2.1 Market Analysis
9.3 RoW ODT Market Analysis, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027
9.3.1 Market Analysis
9.4 RoW ODT Market Analysis, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027
9.4.1 Middle East & Africa(MEA)
9.4.1.1 MEA ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
9.4.1.2 MEA ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
9.4.2 Latin America
9.4.2.1 Latin America ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
9.4.2.2 Latin America ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)

Chapter 10 Company Profiles
10.1 Uber Technologies Inc.,
10.2 Lyft Inc.
10.3 ANI Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (OLA)
10.4 Grab Holdings Inc
10.5 Wingz, Inc
10.6 Careem Inc.
10.7 Comuto SA (BlaBlaCar)
10.8 Bolt (Formerly taxify)
10.9 Gett, Inc.
10.10 Beijing Xiaoju Technology Co, Ltd.(Didi Chuxing)
10.11 Curb Mobility
10.12 Cabify
10.13 Europcar Mobility Group
10.14 The Hertz Corporation
10.15 Avis Budget Group, Inc
10.16 Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (BMW)
10.17 Daimler AG
10.18 Transdev
10.19 General Motors Company
10.20 Ford Motor Company
10.21 Robert Bosch GmbH
10.22 Hyundai Motor Company
10.23 Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
10.24 Meru Cabs
10.25 Jugnoo
10.26 Zoomcar
10.27 Revv car
10.28 Myles

* Here we are using ODT as a short form of On-Demand Transportation

FIG. 1 Global On-Demand Transportation (ODT): Market Segmentation
FIG. 2 Global ODT Market: Research Methodology
FIG. 3 Top-Down and Bottom Up Approach
FIG. 4 Global ODT Market, By Vehicle Class, 2018 (US$ Mn)
FIG. 5 Global ODT Market, By Service Type, 2018 (US$ Mn)
FIG. 6 Global ODT Market, By Geography, 2018 (US$ Mn)
FIG. 7 Global ODT Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 8 Attractive Investment ProVehicle Class, by Geography, 2018
FIG. 9 Market Vehicle Classing of Key ODT Vendors, 2018
FIG. 10 Global ODT Market Value Contribution, By Vehicle Class 2018 & 2027 (%)
FIG. 11 Global ODT Passenger Cars Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 12 Global ODT Commercial Vehicles Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 13 Global ODT Micro-mobility Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 14 Global ODT Market Value Contribution, By Service Type2018 & 2027 (%)
FIG. 15 Global ODT Market, E-Hailing Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 16 Global ODT Car Rental Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 17 Global ODT Car Sharing Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 18 Global ODT Bus Sharing Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 19 North America ODT Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 20 Europe ODT Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 21 Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)
FIG. 22 RoW ODT Market Value, 2017 – 2027, (US$ Mn)

TABLE 1 Market Snapshot: Global On-Demand Transportation (ODT) Market
TABLE 2 Impact Indicators
TABLE 3 Impact Analysis of Drivers and Restraints
TABLE 4 North America ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 5 North America ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 6 North America ODT Market Value, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 7 U.S. ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 8 U.S. ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 9 Rest of North America ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 10 Rest of North America ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 11 Europe ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 12 Europe ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 13 Europe ODT Market Value, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 14 U.K. ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 15 U.K. ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 16 Germany ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 17 Germany ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 18 U.K. ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 19 France ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 20 Rest of Europe ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 21 Rest of Europe ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 22 Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 23 Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 24 Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 25 China ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 26 China ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 27 Japan ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 28 Japan ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 29 India ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 30 India ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 31 Rest of Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 32 Rest of Asia Pacific ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 33 RoW ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 34 RoW ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 35 RoW ODT Market Value, By Region/Country, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 36 MEA ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 37 MEA ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 38 Latin America ODT Market Value, By Vehicle Class, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 39 Latin America ODT Market Value, By Service Type, 2017 – 2027 (US$ Mn)
TABLE 40 Uber Technologies Inc., : Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 41 Lyft Inc.: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 42 ANI Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (OLA): Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 43 Grab Holdings Inc: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 44 Wingz, Inc: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 45 Careem Inc.: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 46 Comuto SA (BlaBlaCar): Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 47 Bolt (Formerly taxify): Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 48 Gett, Inc.: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 49 Beijing Xiaoju Technology Co, Ltd.(Didi Chuxing): Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 50 Curb Mobility: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 51 Cabify: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 52 Europcar Mobility Group: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 53 The Hertz Corporation: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 54 Avis Budget Group, Inc: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 55 Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (BMW): Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 56 Daimler AG: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 57 Transdev: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 58 General Motors Company: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 59 Ford Motor Company: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 60 Robert Bosch GmbH: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 61 Hyundai Motor Company: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 62 Enterprise Holdings, Inc. : Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments
TABLE 63 Meru Cabs: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 64 Jugnoo: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 65 Zoomcar: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)
TABLE 66 Revv car: Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments
TABLE 67 Myles : Company Snapshot (Company Details, Geographical Presence, Product Portfolio, Recent Developments)

Choose License Type
Connect With Us
+1-800-361-8290
24/7 Research Support

Our Clients